Wisconsin Court of Appeals Upholds Worker’s Compensation Safety Violation Penalty
[…] The Statutes

Worker’s Compensation section 102.57 (the “Safety Violation Penalty”) provides that if injury is caused by failure of the employer to comply with any statute, rule, or order of the department, compensation and death benefits . . . shall be increased 15% but the total increase may not exceed $15,000. Failure of an employer reasonably to enforce compliance by employees with any statute, rule or order of the department constitutes failure by the employer to comply with that statute, rule or order.

Wisconsin’s “Safe Place Statute,” section 101.11 provides in part:

(1) Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and shall furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for the employees therein and for frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safe-guards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety and welfare of such employees and frequenters . . .

(2) No employer shall require, permit or suffer any employee to go or be in any employment or place of employment which is not safe, and no such employer shall fail to furnish, provide and use safety devices and safeguards, or fail to adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe, and no such employer shall fail or neglect to do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety and welfare of such employees and frequenters; and no employer or owner, or other person shall hereafter construct or occupy or maintain any place of employment or public building, that is not safe, nor prepare plans which shall fail to provide for making the same safe . . . (Emphasis added.)

The Sohn Decision

The employee in the Sohn case, Tanya Wetor, injured her hand while attempting to clean a machine that was operating. It is apparent from the decision that the applicable OSHA standard, Lockout/Tagout, was not implemented.